Panel Discussion With Winning Filmmakers | Indic Film Utsav 2022

Indica Pictures is conducting a Facebook LIVE event on December 7th @ 830pm IST with the winning filmmakers from the recent Indic Film Utsav 2022. The 45 minute session is aimed at discussing the experiences of the 9 filmmakers regarding the idea-germination and challenges faced during the execution of their films.

The participants are as follows-

  • Bhaskhar Maurya – Muthayya – Best Feature Film – Jury Award
  • Kireet Khurana – The Invisible Visible – Best Documentary Film – Jury Award
  • Biju Das – A Lost Tune of Life – Best Short Film – Jury Award
  • Prataya Saha – Just Another Day – Best Women & Children Short Film – Jury Award
  • Krushna Joshi & Diksha Vasudev – Parijat – Best Women & Children Short Film – Jury Award Special Mention
  • Abhishek Bhatnagar – A Passenger in Love – Best Feature Film – Audience Choice Award
  • Rafeeq Ellias – If Memory Serves me Right – Best Documentary Film – Audience Choice Award
  • Himanshu Tomar – Guru Dutt ki koi Film – Best Short Film – Audience Choice Award
  • Vrushab Maitri – Maashi – Best Women & Children Short Film – Audience Choice Award

Danji Thotapalli – Chief Curator Indica Pictures, Nikita Hattangady – Head of Programming and Christian Frost – Head of Filmmaker Liaison will moderate the event.

Please take time to join us to watch this LIVE event at our Facebook page

Indic Film Utsav 2022

Indic Film Utsav is delighted to announce the 2022 slate of independent films. 50 films from 10 different languages that are mostly from India and all about India, have been lined-up for the viewing pleasure of audiences all over the world. As previously announced, Indic Film Utsav will be hosted on a highly secure DRM-enabled OTT platform. Films will be available starting from November 10th through to 13th. There is no Admission Fees for the entire event.

***Slate of Films ***

Project Title Filmmaker Language
Opening Film
Sakuntalam Dushyanth Sridhar Sanskrit
Closing Film
Bhagavadajjukam Yadu Vijayakrishnan Sanskrit

Documentary Films

Aruna Vasudev – Mother of Asian Cinema Supriya Suri English
B B Lal – Doyen of Indian Archaeology Dr. Ramadevi Sekhar, Ebenezer Annadoss English
Sajubai Gavit Ajit Deshmukh Marathi
I Rise Borun Thokchom Manipuri
If Memory Serves Me Right Rafeeq Ellias English
Indian Museum Kolkata Saibal Ray English
Noishobder Kobita (An ode to quietude) Asok Kumar Chattopadhyay Bengali
Pabung Syam Haobam Paban Manipuri
The Invisible Visible Kireet Khurana Marathi, English
Third Manash Dutta Bengali
Wanted Thakur Garima Rana Hindi

Feature Films

Geometry Box Sainath Ponna Telugu
Giraki Kavita Datir, Amit Sonawane Marathi
Korangi Nunchi (Who will marry Thomas) Jayadev K Telugu
Lailaa Manju Kamya Nair Marathi
Macha Do Bawandar Macha Do Punit Kumar Hindi
Muthayya Bhaskhar Maurya Telugu
New Material Craig Freimond English
Panisokori (In the Swirls) Arindam Barooah Assamese
Punorbason Jishnudeep Barman Bengali
Say it Thrice Kautuk Saksena Hindi, English
The Passenger in Love (World Premiere) Abhishek Bhatnagar English

Short Films

A Cup of Monsoon Peenakee Singh, Sisir Kumar Sahu Odiya
A Lost Tune Of Life Biju Das Assamese
AC 1995 Sai Vanapalli Telugu
An Indian Samurai Abhilash S Malayalam
Bhangadwadi Jeetu Mhatre Marathi
Erolnungdagi (From the Depth) Rakesh Moirangthem Manipuri
Guru Dutt ki koi Film Himanshu Tomar Hindi
Jal Jungle Jameen Debanjan Majhi Hindi
Lahore Bhojanalay Ishaan Chugh Hindi
Mummyji Namaste Ashish Nehra Hindi
Munghyar Nilesh Ambedkar Marathi
Nauha Pratham Khurana Hindi
Nimbu Mirchi Avani Singhal Hindi, English
Silver Threads Golden Hands Shubham Singh Hindi, English
Sri Aurobindo-Beginning of Spiritual Journey (150th Birth Anniversary) Suraj Kumar Hindi-English
Tohfa Bharat Gupta Hindi
Tune of Life Akash Manohar Fuke Silent

Women & Children Short Films

Ahilyabai Holkar (Animation) Akshay Joshi Hindi
Jilabichi Gosht (A Sweet Story) Sandeep Jadhav Marathi
Just Another day Prataya Saha Hindi
Maashi Vrushab Maitri Bengali
Malala weeps “Corona Go” Saleem T Perimbalam Malayalam
Meri Cycle Ajay Sanjay Nalband Hindi
Parijat Krushna Joshi, Diksha Vasudev Marathi
Radha (Animation) Bimal Poddar Bengali
Rajasaur Sreejith Nair English
Sakhaldand (The Shackles) Suraj Dalvi Marathi
Unsaid (Avaak) Pankaj Khanchandani Hindi